MIS-TRANSCRIPTION AND YANCEY FAMILY RESEARCH

In recent decades thousands of people  have been involved in the "crowdsourcing"  of transcribing old documents containing information of a genealogical nature (census, court, probate, military and other records).  The greatest example of this are the records indexed by FamilySearch - literally millions, if not billions of names transcribed by human indexers.  Also in recent decades, machine/computer  based transcribing / OCR technology has really come of age.  The Google Book search feature is an example of this.   All in all - this indexing of documents and books is an incredible boon to genealogical researchers.   However one has to consider that both human and computer indexers will never be 100% accurate - just because of the nature of the items being indexed.   Yancey genealogists especially, need to be aware of how "mis-transcriptions" may influence and affect the results and interpretation of their genealogical research using tools that rely on indexing/transcription.

Because of various reasons, but often because the original documents are so hard to read - names can often be mis-indexed or mis-transcribed in databases like those at familysearch or ancestry.com.  

Here in the link below is an example of a Yancey family whose name has been been indexed as ZANCEY on familysearch indexes.

errors 

Here below are the most common mis-transcriptions for the name YANCEY/YANCY   ( documents have been mistakenly transcribed with these name spelligs when it shoudl have been Yancey/Yancey).  In searching genealogical indexes/databases - it is often a good idea to look for variant spellings such as these because of the possibility of variations in name indexing.  Only those with an “ * “ appear to be legitimate spellings of other names that have sometimes been mistranscriebd as Yancey.  (for example Zancey does not appear to be a legitimate name – but YOUNG surely is – both are spellings that in some cases have been mis-transcribed for persons by name "Yancey".

see also this link

YONCEY
YANEY
YAMCEY
YANSEY
YANSY
YANCEE
YONCEY
YONCY
YANCI
YANCYE
YANTZEY
YANTZY
YENCEY
YENCY
ZANCEY
ZANCY
YAUNCEY
JANCEY*
JANCY*
YOUNG*

As an interesting exercise – look for these names on a database like findagrave – where so often we have a photo of the engraved name on the headstone – and you will note most of these names just don’t exist.

Researchers also have to seriously consider the opposite - the fact that in some cases names which are totally unrelated to Yancey/Yancy  have been mis-transcribed as Yancey/Yancey/Yansey - most especially in massive databases of indexes to records originally written in cursive hard to read writing.  In a database with billions/millions of names it is almost certain there will be more than just one or two - that have been mis-transcribed as Yancey.

Here is an example of an English Census record that sure appears to be the name JANCEY - that has been indexed as Yancey.

The most common legitimate names to be mis-transcribed as Yancey/Yancy/Yansey include the following:

TANSEY - Irish name
JANCEY - English name
JAUNCEY - English name
YAXLEY - English name

 

How does one know for sure if a name that has been indexed as Yancey/Yancy - really was such?  In some cases it can be difficult to tell?

Here are some tips as to how to judge.

 

See also this link - for various "Ancey" spelled names



Below are various additional examples of  mistranscriptions on European records - that have  erroneously led people to believe that the Yancey/Yancy name existed in Europe - when there really doesnt seem to be hard evidence to support that.  Similar cases also exist for immigration records that seem to indicate Yanceys immigraing to America.



mistranscription



mistranscription

mistranscription


mistranscription



Also there are a few very rare cases of  American Yanceys living abroad and having children abroad -including England

joshua





Things that I have NOT found:


I have NOT  found any grave markers in Europe with the spelling Yancey/Yancy  (using multi million grave databases like Findagrave)

I have NOT foud any Yanceys/Yancys on social media whose are living in Europe - that appears to descend from a set of Yanceys in Europe that are not connected to /  or descendants of American Yanceys/Yancys.  Social Media searches go against millions (if not billions of names)

I have NOT found the name YANCEY / YANCY on any printed European sources of the 19th century (such as city directories etc, - where one would expect the name Yancey to show up if it existed.   (I say "printed" to differentiate from hand written sources - where the atcual spelling is often hard to read or interpret)

Though it does seem probable that our immigrant Yancey ancestors came from the British Isles around the year 1700 - -  It would appear that that the Old World ancestors used a name spelling other than YANCEY/YANCY - and tha tthe name Yancey - originated right before or after the immigration to America.




Other Links of Interest

Spelling Doesnt Count

Ancey Names